Malawi Music Awards voting codes: Airtel subscribers only

1. BEST OF MALE    

bm1     Lucius Banda

bm2     Skeffa Chimoto

bm3     Maskal

bm4     Piksy

bm5     Lulu

bm6     Antony Makondesa

2. BEST CALLER TUNE 

sm1      Unamata-Piksy

sm2      Ndamusowa-Armstrong

sm3      Black Missionaries

sm4      Zilindiwe-Maskal

sm5      Part of Life-Dan Lu

sm6      Ndzalera-Lulu

3. BEST FEMALE     

bf1       Ethel Kamwendo

bf2       Tigris

bf3       Wendy Harawa

bf4       Grace Chinga

bf5       Martha Pingasa

bf6       Ludo Nkukupa-Chakwera

bf7 – Stella Mwanza

 

4. UPCOMING ARTIST  

uca1     Fikisa

uca2     Patience Namadingo

uca3     Faith Mussa

uca4     Allan Chirwa

uca5     Kamuzu Barracks

uca6     Tionge Hango

5. STAGE PERFOMANCE   

sp1       Zembani Band

sp2       Kamuzu Barracks

sp3       Fikisa

sp4       Black Missionaries

sp5       Edgar ndi Davis

sp6       Lulu

6. BEST URBAN-HIP HOP/RAP MUSIC      

bur1     Third Eye

bur2     Dare Davils

bur3     Barryone

bur4     Young Kay

bur5     Tay Grin

bur6     Gwamba

7. BEST ACCOUSTIC   

ba1      Edgar ndi Davis

ba2      Joe Gwaladi

ba3      Gides Chalamanda

ba4      Agoloso

ba5      Snowden Ibu

ba6      Ndingo Brothers

8. BEST UPCOMING BAND   

bub1    Ran Tings

bub2    Pamulonga Band

bub3    Konkaraz Band

bub4    Mibawa 1 Band

bub5    Mafirika Band

bub6    Armagedon Band

9. BEST ‘All Time’ BAND      

bb1      Zembani Band

bb2      Lucky Stars

bb3      Black Missionaries

bb4      Alleluyah Band

bb5      Ravers Band

bb6      The Roots

10. BEST CHORAL 

bc1      Great Angels

bc2      Anglican Voices

bc3      Mvama Women Choir

bc4      Masintha Womens

bc5      Kapita Sunday School (Nursery)

bc6      Kafita Nursery School

11. BEST TRADITIONAL   

bt1       Fikisa

bt2       Moses Makawa

bt3       Wambali Mkandawire

bt4       Joe Gwaladi

bt5       Katelele Ching’oma

bt6       Ben Mankhamba

12. BEST GOSPEL   

bg1      Mlaka Maliro

bg2      Faith Mussa

bg3      Patience Namadingo

bg4      Grace Chinga

bg5      Ethel Kamwendo Banda

bg6      George Mkandawire

bg7 – Thoko Katimba

bg8 – Evance Meleka

13. BEST SONG 2012-2013  

bs1       Zilindiwe-Maskal

bs2       Uncle Short One-Piksy

bs3       Sinditha kumvetsa-Armstrong

bs4       Desperate-Faith Mussa

bs5       Chinamuluma chakuda-Skeffa Chimoto

bs6       Angochimwirabe-Black Missionaries

bs7       Mtima Wankana-Lulu

bs8 – Anaphi( Thoko Katimba)

 

14. BEST REGGAE / DANCEHALL       

brd1     Sally Nyundo

brd2     Black Missionaries

brd3     Joseph Nkasa

brd4     Black Jack

brd5     Blasto

brd6     Prince Martin

Follow and Subscribe Nyasa TV :

Please share this Article if you like Email This Post Email This Post

More From Nyasatimes

More From the World

Comments are closed.