Malawi U-20 to start preps for African Youth championship

The Football Association of Malawi (FAM) has announced names of about 39 players to start camping on Monday March 24th, 2014 ahead of 2015 Under 20 African Youth Championship qualifying campaign.

The camping will take place at the Sports Council hostels in Blantyre.

The Junior Flames are expected to play Botswana on 5th April at the Kamuzu Stadium before travelling to Botswana for a return match on 25th April at the Mopolele Stadium.

According to a statement released by Fam and made available to Nyasa  Times, the number of players will be reduced to 25 two days after they start camping.

Mtawali:  Head Coach for Junior Flames

Mtawali: Head Coach for Junior Flames

The team will be headed by Flames legendary Ernest Chirwali Mtawali deputized by former Big Bullets coach Gerald Phiri.

Moyale Barracks coach Nicholus Mhango is the team Manager while former Silver Strikers goalkeeper and team manager will be the goalkeepers trainer.

Dr. Andrew Mataya will be the team doctor.

Below is a full list of players selected.

Goal Keepers

1. Enock Matangazira – Hard Knockers – Central Region 2. Mwai Chigaga – Sport Leopards – Southern Region 3. William Abudulla – Wanderers Youth – Southern Region 4. Kennedy Nyirenda – Mzuzu University – Northern Region

Defenders

1. Lovemore Jere – Mzuzu United – Northern Region 2. Cliff Bololo – Mzuzu United – Northern Region 3. Mathius Nyirenda – Karonga United – Northern Region 4. Kennie Kaunda – Fish Eagles – Northern Region 5. Innocent Kyumba – Mzuzu City Rangers – Northern Region 6. Stanly Sanudi – Tigers – Southern Region 7. Andrew Banda – EPAC – Central Region 8. Kondwani Chiwongo – Hungry lions – Central Region 9. Juma Kaipa – Hard Knockers – Central Region 10. Boston Kabango – Tigers – Southern Region 11. Aubrey Chafewa – Wanderers Youth – Southern Region 12. Levison Maganizo – Surestream – Southern Region 13. Trevor Kalema – Surestream – Southern Region 14. Miracle Gabeya – Bullets F.C – Southern Region 15. Mark Fodya – Surestream – Southern Region

Mid Fielders

1. Juma Wilson – Fish Eagles – Northern Region 2. Lesman Singini – Moyale Barracks – Northern Region 3. Bryan Phiri – Mzuzu United – Northern Region 4. Mada chiumia – Silver Strikers – Central Region 5. Peter Chembezi – Hard Knockers – Central Region 6. Yabu Chigwale – Mitundu Medicals – Central Region 7. Amadu Makawa – Central Region 8. Wongani Kusinja – Chitawira Rangers – Southern Region 9. Ernest Tambe – Surestream – Southern Region 10. Precious Chipazo – Griffin Young Stars – Southern Region 11. Isaac Mwale – Surestream – Southern Region 12. Suwedi Limbani – Hard Knockers – Central Region 13. Festas Chikweza – Karonga – Northern Region 14. Vincent Chavi – Zomba – Southern Region

Strikers

1. Khumbo Ng’ambi – Mzuzu United – Northern Region 2. Maxwell Salambula – Blue Eagles – Central Region 3. Mabvuto Chipolopolo – Tigers – Central Region 4. Precious Msosa – Griffin Young Stars – Southern Region 5. Peter Msowoya – Tigers – Southern Region 6. Mwai Kampezeni – Kangaroo – Southern Region

Coaching Panel

Head Coach – Ernest Mtawali Assistant Coach – Gerald Phiri Team Manager – Nicholas Mhango Goal Keeper Trainer – Sibusiso Padambo Team Doctor – Dr. Andrew Mataya

Follow and Subscribe Nyasa TV :

Please share this Article if you like Email This Post Email This Post

More From Nyasatimes

More From the World

Comments are closed.