Actor Mabedi discharged from Indian hospital after  successful surgery

Actor  Eric Mabedi who successfully undergone a kidney transplant in India has been discharged from hospital and is scheduled to return home.

Mabedi: Glory to God

Mabedi, popularly known as ‘Jakobo’ left the country for India in November with the help from the Ministry of Health and Population.

The actor underwent a successful kidney transplant on December 8, 2018.

“I am grateful for the support I have been receiving here from Malawians who are led by the Malawian High Commissioner to India George Mkondiwa,” said Mabedi.

The actor has battled with diabetes since 1996 and he has been living on insulin self-injection treatment ever since.

It was only recently that doctors at Mwaiwathu Hospital recommended a transplant after noting his kidney could no longer function effectively.

After he sounded an SOS to raise funds for his travel to India, government through the MoH stepped in to help the revered actor by shouldering all his travel expenses, including that of his guardian and donor.

Mabedi is one of the founding members of  Kwathu Drama Group and he is also president of the National Theatre Association of Malawi (Ntam).

Recently, President Peter Mutharika appointed him Copyright Society of Malawi (Cosoma) board chair.

The comedian has been very influential to Malawian entertainment sector and his acting life dates back to early 1990s.

Follow and Subscribe Nyasa TV :

newest oldest most voted
Notify of
Aka
Guest
Aka

You know Jacob, many people said a prayer for you.

che nnungu
Guest

Praise the Heavenly one

Brian Kumanda
Guest
Brian Kumanda

Praise the Lord for Healing our Actor

Whatnext
Guest

Though i know not you personally, I am so so happy for you Mr.Mabedi. What a victory over the surgery this has been. To God be the glory.

Makwinja
Guest
Makwinja

We really thank GOD for healing our friend Erick Mabedi.We have also to thank the caring Govt of Professor Author Peter Mutharika for considering our comedian.Through what he does,Erick has contributed positively to the development of this country.Shame should go to the devil.

Edwin Mkorongo
Guest
Edwin Mkorongo

Praise be to God for the healing mercies

Namacha Trevor Jnr
Guest
Namacha Trevor Jnr

what a good development

Dimingu
Guest
Dimingu

good

CHOKA SATANA
Guest

WETHER DIAGNOSED POSITIVE OR NEGATIVE — OUR LOVING GOD NEEDS TO BE PRAISED AND HONOURED FOR EVER AND EVER-(-AMEN )

morgan
Guest
morgan

what are you even talking about?

Bystander
Guest
Bystander

Owe ndiye satanadi. How can you make such a comment about someone’s health?