Muluzi commends UNICEF for donation of 26 vehicles to Malawi health sector

United Nations Children Fund (UNICEF) with the help from Global Alliance on Vaccine Immunization (GAVI) has donated 26 vehicles and 89 motor bikes to the Ministry of Health and Population for the immunization project.

Muluzi receiving a donation of the cars from Unicef
The donated cars

Speaking during the handover ceremony in Lilongwe, Minister responsible Atupele Muluzi said Malawi has received in excess of US$ 272 million from GAVI since 2002.

“Am very grateful for the support we have received from GAVI through UNICEF. This is part of health strengthening and will go a long way in the help of reaching remote areas with regards to immunization programme,” he said.

Muluzi added that despite the country being a leader in immunization programmes in Africa, transportation remains a major challenge.

The Minister viewed that the vehicles and motor vehicles would be deployed to areas where transportation is a challenge.

Senior Country Manager for GAVI, Billie-Jean Niewenhuys said her organization is focused to overcome obstacles and achieve full immunization coverage and equity.

“I would like to commend the government of Malawi for the progress achieved in the health sector, particularly on ensuring that children are protected from vaccine preventable diseases,” she said.

GAVI allocated US$ $41 million for transportation for a period of five years in the immunization programme.

Follow and Subscribe Nyasa TV :

Sharing is caring!

0 0 vote
Article Rating
Follow us in Twitter
4 Comments
newest
oldest most voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Gwedegwede
Gwedegwede
2 years ago

thus good news!!!!

Aka
Aka
2 years ago

Good News for our country

Noxy
2 years ago

Wonderful!

Le Senor de Los Cielos
Le Senor de Los Cielos
2 years ago
Reply to  Noxy

If only our drivers can be taught to look after them as well? And the government as well to service and maintain them. Three years down the line most of these vehicles will be beyond salvage mainly due to carelessness and inability to maintain them.

shares
Read previous post:
Millenium Challenge Compact hands over Nkhoma electricity sub-station to Malawi

The Millenium Challenge Compact (MCC), under the $350.7 million fund compact, has formally handed over 400 KV Nkhoma electricity sub-station in Lilongwe....

Close