Super League grosses K420.5mil: BB gets 27% of teams share

Organizers and administrators of the flagship TNM Super League the Super League of Malawi (Sulom) have announced that the 2016 Soccer Season grossed K420,579,639.85 surpassing the figure of K314,502,686.07 collected in the 2015 Season.

Sulom Treasurer Tiya Somba: Issued the statement

According to a statement released by Sulom signed by its Treasurer General Tiya Somba Banda and made available to Nyasa Times, this tanslates into a 34% nominal growth.

Teams cut home 38% from the total amount of money made.

Sulom and Football Association of Malawi (FAM) got 55.8%, Government through the Sports Council 4%, 19% to ground owners while other stakeholders that include Police, Cashiers and Stewards got a share of 25%.

In this regard, the 16 TNM Super League participating teams cut home K158,874,509.12 in total representing a 38%.

Former defending champions Nyasa Big Bullets led the earning chart and went home with K42,657,912.57 while their traditional rivals Mighty Be Forward Wanderers came second and pocketed K32,233,675.43.

Silver Strikers came third on Gross Gare Revenue Collection Chart having pocketing home K14,839,545.86 with fellow Lilongwe based Police outfit Blue Eagles coming fourth with K7,404,007.83 while Mzuzu based soldiers Moyale Barracks got K5,936,280.60 to complete the top five.

Relegated Civo United waved the league goodbye with a cut of K6,064,655.64 while the reigning champions Kamuzu Barracks came eighth having taken home K6,409,402.38.

MTV Max Bullets who cut their 2016 TNM Super League journey short after being fined by Sulom for breaking football rules and regulations were the least earners and only managed to get K3,009,184.43.

Below is a breakdown of the K158,874,509.12 the teams shred out of the total Gross Gate Revenue Collected during the 2016 TNM Super League Soccer Season.

1. Nyasa B.B – K42,657,912.57.
2. BF Wanderers – K32,233,675.73.
3. Silver Strikers – K14,839,545.86.
4. Blue Eagles – K7,404,007.83.
5.Moyale Barracks – K5,936,280.60.
6. Mzuni FC – K5,874,837.55
7. Civo United – K6,064,655.64.
8. Kamuzu Barracks-K6,409,402.38
9. Epac FC – K5,398,454.41
10. Azam Tigers – K5,069,601.95.
11. Mafco FC – K5,484,022.01.
12. Red Lions – K5,494,000.15.
13. Wizards FC – K4,326,136.23.
14. Dwangwa Utd – K4,566,559.55.
15. Karonga Utd – K4,106,589.93.
16.MTV Max Bullets-K3,009,184.43.

Follow and Subscribe Nyasa TV :

Please share this Article if you like Email This Post Email This Post

More From the World

Sort by:   newest | oldest | most voted
Zinenani Zoona
Guest

Bravo to Bullets. However it looks that things are going backwards. FAM+SULOM getting 55% while the teams getting a mere 37.7%. This is daylight robbery by FAM+SULOM. No wonder this Nyamilandu had to rig the FAM elections. The statement from Mr Somba only talks about how much the teams got. Nothing about how much FAM+SULOM got (K231million). No explanation as to how they used this money. Meanwhile the Flames were begging for money each time there was a game. FAM+SULOM owe the teams an explanation. Otherwise the teams should get 55% and SULOM+FAM should get 37.7%.

Nasri
Guest

True. Fam and sulom are getting too much. How are the teams supposed to survive? Look at what Max bullets received? Peanuts!

kelvin chikopa
Guest

BB ndi akatundu omanga ndi mawaya

Achimidzimidzi
Guest

Now individual teams should submit their reports as well. I hope they have responsible management who can do that.

mmc
Guest

Bullets should negotiate a bigger cut they always command a large crowd and in the meantime other teams, sulom, Fam, Govt and ground owners benefit from bullets as well….

ALOSWEA
Guest

BB ndi Boma kkkk bwana ndi bwana basi no matter what

chenyono
Guest

BB NDI ENI AKE ADZIKO PALIBENSOOOO MUFUNE MUSAFUNE. BB ITS ACROWD PULLER

wpDiscuz

More From Nyasatimes